2026-270 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-15
Final date -
Days in captivity69
SpeciesMIKI - Mississippi kite
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Carp[al wounds, R, L
Dehydration - 5%
Ectoparasite - Lice
Fracture - radius, right
Fracture - ulna, right
Surgery - ESF Pins, Ulna, R
Surgery - IM Pin, Ulna, R
Wing droop - right

Cause of injury: Unknown

Bandage Change T/F Cut IM pin 9/8 IM pin was pulled 9/14 ESF pins removed 9/21

Found in Prattville,AL
Autauga county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate6910.00690.00
Radiographs287.75175.50
Physical therapy134.2234.22
Surgery, minor1200.00200.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1326.14

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.